EXO – M Members

92d1efc5418f7e9703ec91285707a137The subgroup EXO – M is consists of 6 members. They are performing musics in Mandarin.

List of Members:

KRIS (크리스)

kris

Real Name: Wu Yi Fan (우판)
English Name: Kevin Li / Kevin Wu
Born: November 6, 1990
Hometown: Vancouver, Canada
Height: 187CM (6 Feet 1 Inch)
Blood Type: O
Position: Main Rapper, Leader, sub-Vocalist

Fun Facts:
“Super Power” is Flight (Dragon)
He’s Chinese-Canadian
Can speak English, Mandarin, Cantonese, and Korean
Joined SM by Global Audition in Canada in 2007
Hopes to improve in singing and dancing
Laziest member in EXO-M along with Luhan
Loves sausage fried rice and jajangmyeon
Puts on eye masks when sleeping
He enjoys reading books particularly self-improvement and inspirational

Hobbies/Specialties:
Language (English, Chinese, Korean, Cantonese), Basketball

LUHAN (루한)

88c7d47040febcbaf5e9da21eed41c0b

Real Name: Lu Han (루한)
Born: April 20, 1990
Height: 178CM (5 feet 10 Inches)
Blood Type: O
Home town : Haidian, Beijing
High School: Beijing Haidian Foreign Language Experimental School 2005
Position: Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Face of the Group

Fun Facts:
“Super Power” is Telekinesis
Joined SM in 2008 when he went overseas to Korea to study
Doesn’t like his head being touched
Doesn’t usually let people on his bed
He likes to lean on Sehun’s shoulder
Made Tao cry by telling him a ghost story
Would play jokes on their manager

Hobbies/Specialties :
animation, art, video games, computers, water sports, racket sports, nature sports, basketball, baseball, football, music, concerts/clubs, television, animals, travel, singing, soccer, rubiks cube.

TAO (타오)

905cb3ac19e559eef3a36537df34aac6

Full Name: Huang Zi Tao / Edison Huang (황지타오)
Born: May 2, 1993
Blood type : AB
Hometown: QingDao, Shandong, China
Nationality : Chinese
Height: 183CM (6 Feet)
Position: Lead Rapper, Vocalist, Maknae

Fun Facts:
“Super Power” is Time control (Hourglass)
Since he got to debut in less than a year as a trainee, he’s often bullied by the Korean trainees
If he doesn’t like a person then he doesn’t want them to touch him
He knows martial arts
Cried because Luhan told him a ghost story
Loves western food
Loves to hold hands with EXO members but most often with Suho, Kris, and Xiumin

Facts:
He’s a very conservative person, likes to exercise alone
He was awarded as 3rd Place in International Wushu Competition and 1st Place in Qingdao Broadcasting Wushu Sword Competition
He won the “Top Rap Award” at Beijing 3rd Annual College Street Jam.
Favorite color : Blue
Favorite sport: basketball
Favorite animal: black cat

Hobbies/Specialties:
Language (English, Cantonese, Mandarin), Singing, playing basketball, exercising, martial arts, sword dance

CHEN (첸)

9ce04a8800bbacca32f7a3f1bdf530f0

Real Name: Kim Jong Dae (김종대)
Born: September 21, 1992
Blood type : B
Height: 173CM (5 Feet 8 Inches)
Position: Main Vocalist

Fun Facts:
“Super Power” is Lightning (Scorpion)
He is Korean
Was casted into SM through the SM casting system in 2011
He loves holding Kris’s arm
His nickname is Orange because his name sounds like the Chinese word for orange
He thinks his ears are weird

Facts:
Favorite color : Blue

Hobbies/Specialties:
Singing in high notes, Piano

LAY (레이)

1d0d953c64c0c5b4f54fa0c08883505f

Real Name: Zhang Yi Xing (장이싱)
Born: October 7, 1991
Hometown: Changsha, Hunan, China
Nationality: Chinese
Education: Hunan Normal University High School
Height: 177CM (5 feet 9 Inches)
Blood Type: A
Position: Main Dancer, Vocalist

Fun Facts:
“Super Power” is Heal (Unicorn)
Was supposed to be EXO-M’s leader
Wrote his ex-girlfriend self-composed songs
Likes holding Sehun’s shoulder
Whenever misses home, he puts his energy into music and creating songs
He doesn’t like his neck being touched
Always bring a bag with perfumes, cosmetics, and a comb inside
When he’s in a bad mood he will close his eyes and stays quiet

Hobbies/Specialties:
Playing computer, guitar, piano, dancing, Master language in Chinese and Korean

XIU MIN (시우민)

1760987387aeef2fb719ef2f7091a659

Real Name: Kim Min Seok (김민석)
Nickname: Baozi
Born: March 26, 1990
Blood type : B
Height: 173CM (5 Feet 8 Inches)
Position: Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Fun Facts:
“Super Power” is Frost (Snowflake)
He is Korean
Was casted into SM after winning second place in the SM Everysing Contest
He used to hide Tao’ wushu stick because he was afraid Tao would use it against him
Likes blueberry flavored ice cream
Once said since he and Tao shared the same room, he couldn’t help but stare at the maknae’s butt
Loves hugging Chen from behind
When Tao speaks Korean, Xiumin is always the first to understand

Facts:
Won 2nd place on 2008 SM’s Everysing Contest

Hobbies/Specialties:
Sing, dance, taekwondo, kendo, excellent movement skills and fencing

2 thoughts on “EXO – M Members

  1. EXO – M Members. I sharing anything that has because they are so very amazing and so very talented but mainly very beautiful they are my loves it’s something new and exciting for me cause i am 44years old i would have loved to them around i was teen everyone out who is young appreciate them as well as please be kind to them especially when running into them in public place , cause you can hurt them really badly by pushing and shoving them also give them personal privacy love an older noona my name is veronica morales an i am from upland california and my favorite singer is haung zitao he is brilliant and so very handsome i love everything about him

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s